TASHWEESH FESTIVAL

1.9.2022

THE PROGRAMME IS OUT!

TUNIS SEP 23 – SEP 25

OPENING LECTURE
What Difference Does Difference Make? Transnational Feminism and (Im)Possible Solidarities, by Nikita Dhawan

PERFORMANCES
I Grew An Alien Inside Of Me, by Rima Najdi
Behind Your Eyeballs, by Salma Said & Miriam Coretta Schulte

SHORT FILM PROGRAM
Moonscape, by Mona Benyamin
Beyond the silence, by Intissar Belaid
Love & Violence, by Amel Guellaty
Tastes of Loss, by Alexandre Paulikevitch
Tender Point Ruin, by Sophia Al-Maria
Looking Down from above, by Camille Degeye
Who's Afraid of Ideology? Part 4, by Marwa Arsanios

FEATURE FILM PROGRAM
Rocks In My Pockets, by Signe Bauman

MORE TO COME!


BRUSSELS SEP 28 – 8 OCT 8

TASHWEESH CINEMA 
EVERY DAY FROM 17:00
1) Signe Bauman, Rocks in My Pockets, 2015 (88’)
2) Mona Benyamin, Moonscape, 2020 (17’)
3) Swoosh Lieu, Caring for/from the Future, 2021 (21’)
4) Sophia Al-Maria, Tender Point Ruin, 2021 (26’)
5) Basma al-Sharif, We Began By Measuring Distance, 2009 (19’)
6) Intissar Belaid, Beyond the Silence, 2016 (20’)
7) Hinde Boujemaa, … and Romeo Married Juliet, 2014 (18’)
8) Fairuz & El Moïz Ghammam, Oumoun, 2017 (15’)
9) Alexander Paulikevitch, Tastes of Loss, 2021 (9’30)
10) Amel Guellaty, Love and Violence, 2022 (13’)
11) Mona Benyamin, Moonscape, 2020 (17’)
12) Swoosh Lieu, Caring for/from the Future, 2021 (21’)

LISTENING THROUGH tHE CRACKS 
EVERY DAY FROM 17:00
Expo featuring works by Ghita Skali, Basma al-Sharif and Golnesa
Rezanezhad

ESPACE FEMME: GETTING SOFTER 
EVERY DAY FROM 17:00
An installation by Globe Aroma

TASHWEESHKIOSK
EVERY DAY FROM 17:00
(en) Feminist collectives are taking to the shelves of a reading space. Come browse with us!
(fr) Des collectives feministes s’emparent des étagères de cet espace de lecture. Tu viens feuilleter avec nous ?
(nl) De rekken in deze leesruimte werden gevuld door feministische collectieven. Een goeie plek om te zijn!

FOOD BY LA FOURNA 
EVERY DAY FROM 17:00
bread made by strong women

28 SEPTEMBER
OPENING DRINKS café
SPEECHES by Melat Gebeyaw Nigussie (Beursschouwburg) and Elke Kaschl-Mohni (Goethe-
OPENING LECTURE by Fatima Daas
+ aftertalk with Sarah Kadri (in FR/EN)
PERFORMANCE I Grew an Alien Inside of Me by Rima Najdi (in EN) 

29 SEPTEMBER
TALK The Power of The Domestic with Sarah Speck and Juliette Mourad, hosted by Nadia Kara (in EN)
PERFORMANCE I Grew an Alien Inside of Me by Rima Najdi (in EN) 

30 SEPTEMBER
TALK Feminism and Revolution with Bochra Triki and Eva van Redecker, hosted by Nadia Kara (in EN)
FILM Who’s Afraid of Ideology— part 4 (BE premiere) by Marwa Arsanios La Nouba des Femmes du Mont Chenoua by Assia Djebar, hosted by Maqam.tv with an introduction by Sophia Attigui 

1 OCTOBER
WORKSHOP Reclaiming Cultural Heritage in Electronic Music with Cheb Runner, Younis Ahamad and Salim Bayri (0 euro)
READING GROUP with Dima Issa Daibes (Lagrange Points) kiosk 
CLUB NIGHT with Glitter55, NÂR and Samar, hosted by Cheb Runner 

4 OCTOBER
TALK Radical Body Politics with Shahin Mohammad and Josefien Cornette, hosted by Nadia Kara (w/ sign language)
PERFORMANCE Behind your Eyeballs by Salma Said and Miriam Coretta Schulte (in EN)

5 OCTOBER
TALK Trans-Utopia’s with Robin Brettar, hosted by Nadia Kara 
CONCERT Amel Sdiri 
FILM Looking Down from Above by Camille Degeye + aftertalk with Bochra Triki (in FR) 

6 OCTOBER
TALK The Future of Festivals with Tania El Khoury, Bochra Triki, Nedjma Hadj Benchelabi and Camille Khoury, hosted by Nadia Kara (in EN) 
DANCE Temporarily Closed by Parvin Saljoughi rooftop 
PERFORMANCE we dreamt of utopia and we woke up screaming (Listening Session #2) by Yasmina Reggad (in EN) 

7 OCTOBER
TALK, PERFORMANCES, FILMS Palabre: immigration and exile, a night hosted by Xéno-Collective with Zaïneb Hamdi, Selima Atallah, Randa Maaroufi, Anna Safiatou Touré, Zahra Benasri, Fatma Torkhani and Marie Paule Mugeni (in FR) 

8 OCTOBER
READING GROUP Kathy Acker: Writing and the Feminist Sex Wars, with Tessel Veneboer (in EN) 
TALK Woman of Color in The Music Industry with Sara Dziri and Soumaya Phéline, hosted by Nadia Kara (in FR) 
CONCERT Nancy Khadra café 
CLOSING PARTY with DJ Haram, Soumaya Phéline and Ojoo Gyal

MORE ON BEURSSCHOUWBURG.BE



VIENNA OCT 7 – OCT 15
 

7 OCTOBER
TALK Nikita Dhawan „What Difference Does Difference Make?“
PERFORMANCE I Grew an Alien Inside of Me by Rima Najdi
TALK Tania El Khoury & Bochra Triki

8 OCTOBER
TASHWEESH CINEMA
1) Signe Baumane, Rocks in My Pockets, 2015 (88 Min.)
2) Kurdwin Ayub, Armageddon, 2018 (5 Min.)
3) Kurdwin Ayub, Sommerurlaub (Vaginale VII), 2011 (3 Min.)
4) Mona Benyamin, Moonscape, 2020 (17 Min.)
5) Sophia Al-Maria, Tender Point Ruin, 2021 (26 Min.)
6) Intissar Belaid, Beyond the Silence, 2016 (20 Min.)
7) Alexander Paulikevitch, Tastes of Loss, 2021 (10 Min.)
8) Amel Guellaty, Love and Violence, 2022 (13 Min.)
9) Marwa Arsanios, Who’s Afraid of Ideology Part IV, 2022 (30 Min.)
10) Camille Degeye, Looking down from above, 2022 (28 Min.)
PERFORMANCE Behind your Eyeballs by Salma Said and Miriam Coretta Schulte
PERFORMANCE I Grew an Alien Inside of Me by Rima Najdi

9 OCTOBER
TASHWEESH CINEMA
PERFORMANCE 
Behind your Eyeballs by Salma Said and Miriam Coretta Schulte

13 OCTOBER
TASHWEESH EXHIBITION Jeanne et Moreau, Rana Feghali, Nour Shantout
DANCE TARAB by Ulduz Ahmadzadeh / ATASH عطش contemporary dance company

14 OCTOBER
TASHWEESH EXHIBITION Jeanne et Moreau, Rana Feghali, Nour Shantout
DANCE The tongue tracing the hand tracing the earth by Mirna Bamieh 
DANCE TARAB by Ulduz Ahmadzadeh / ATASH عطش contemporary dance company

15 OCTOBER
TASHWEESH EXHIBITION Jeanne et Moreau, Rana Feghali, Nour Shantout
TALK lduz Ahmadzadeh, Rana Feghali & Asma Aiad
DANCE The tongue tracing the hand tracing the earth by Mirna Bamieh 

MORE ON TQW.AT